App Wheel

15th 9D

sparks


Data was current at 12th May 2011

Home



The following was originally compiled by the RAF Cranwell Association,
and subsequently updated by ex-Entry members.
There could still be errors or omissions.

In January 1927, 60 young hopefuls arrived at RAF Flowerdown as the FLE11 Entry to train as Electricians or Wireless Operator Mechanics.
In August 1929, they moved to RAF Cranwell as the 9D (15th) Entry.
During their training, they gained 5 from the FL E10 Entry and 3 ceased training. This left 62 to Pass Out in December 1929.

The Entry List below is presented in alphabetical order:


15th ENTRY ROLL CALL

NUMBER

SURNAME

INITS

KNOWN AS

CLASS

REMARKS

561014

Barker

R M

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561036

Bennett

K A

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  BEM.

561049

Browning

J A

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  BEM.

561091

Capp

L W

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.
Mentioned in Despatches.

561086

Carney

P J

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561084

Chubb

B J

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561239

Clayton

J F

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  DFM.

561048

Collins

G L

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561081

Cooper

B R

 

FL E11

Electrician.

560583

Craig

A W F

 

FL E10

Joined with FL E10.
Died in Quetta Earthquake 31st May 1935.

561089

Cronk

S A

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561100

Daly

D A

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.
Died Kohat 21st February 1936.

N/Known

Davis

 

 

FL E11

Ceased Training.

561105

Dodsworth

H

Henry

FL E11

Electrician.  Flying Fatality 13th March 1941.
Buried Barrie Union Cemetery, Ontario, Canada.

561101

Dunlop

P J

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  C. Eng.

560610

Eaton

C N

 

FL E10

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Joined with FL E10.

561111

Elder

C F

Colin Forsyth

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Died While On Active Service 210 Sqdn 29th June 1940.

560592

Farren

R W

 

FL E10

Electrician.  Joined with FL E10.
Died Quetta Earthquake 31st May 1935.

561125

Fenn

C E

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561140

Gilbert

R G

 

FL E11

Ceased Training.

561141

Gilbert

G C

 

FL E11

Electrician.  Air Force Cross.

561139

Gilding

A R

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.
Mentioned in Despatches.

561135

Glossop

G A

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561134

Graham

T B

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561132

Gray

T W

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561238

Gray

H B

Hecto Bertram

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Posthumously awarded George Cross.  Air Force Medal.  Died Japanese POW 18th December 1943. Buried in Stanley Military Cemetery, Hong Kong.

561169

Hancock

C O

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Died 17th February 1969.

561178

Harries

E W

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561154

Hawthorns

E W

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561166

Haynes

W E C

 

FL E11

Electrician.

560620

Higgs

G

 

FL E10

Electrician.  Joined with FL E10.
Flying Fatality 31st May 1935.

561248

Hill

T S

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561245

Hulse

H J

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.
Mentioned in Despatches.

561171

Hyett

R C

Reginald Claude

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Pilot Officer with 93 Sqdn. Died While On Active Service 21st February 1941. Buried Gosport (Ann's Hill) Cemetery, Hants.

561271

Idiens

R

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561266

Johnstone

W G

 

FL E11

Electrician.  Mentioned in Despatches.

561196

Lendy

R T

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561295

Lewis

N

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561287

Lillywhite

R

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561274

Mason

G

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561312

Matthews

D W

David

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Died While On Active Service with 23 Sqdn on 3rd January 1941.

561306

Monks

R

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Highest Aggregate Marks.  Hyde-Thomson Memorial Prize.  Officer Cadet.  Flying Fatality 12th September 1938.

561310

Moth

F T

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561148

O'Gorman

A E E

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561205

Parsons

F W

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  OBE.

561336

Patterson

J H

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561320

Paul

I T G

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561327

Pyke

A

Alan

FL E11

Electrician.
Highest Technical & Education Marks.  CB, OBE.

561358

Regester

H T

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

560893

Ryder

G

 

FL E10

Electrician.  Joined with FL E10.  George Medal.

561347

Sammons

E C

 

FL E11

Died of Meningitis Influenza whilst still in training on 7th July 1928.

561243

Scott

W T

 

FL E11

Electrician.

561361

Smith

F

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561371

Smith

S G

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.
Mentioned in Despatches.

561348

Smith

R H

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  DFM.  Died While On Active Service 269 Sqdn 11th April 1985.

561256

Strom

O

 

FL E11

Electrician.  Air Force Medal.

561261

Taylor

E

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

<561408

Wedgebury

F

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561253

Whittles

A C

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561424

Williams

R D

 

FL E11

Electrician.

<561410

Williamson

N L

 

FL E11

Electrician.

<561400

Willsher

G A

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

<561405

Withington

E F

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

561263

Worton

L

Les

FL E11

 

561391

Wright

G A H

 

FL E11

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Died 31st August 1973.

Return to Top



Home