App Wheel

20th 2J

sparks


Data was current at 12th May 2011

Home


The following was originally compiled by the RAF Cranwell Association,
and subsequently updated by ex-Entry members.
There could still be errors or omissions.

In September 1929, 76 young hopefuls arrived at RAF Cranwell as the 2J (20th) Entry to train as Electricians or Wireless Operator Mechanics.
During their training, they gained 3 from the 19th Entry, 1 of their number was re-classed to a later Entry and 2 Ceased Training. This left 76 to Pass Out in July 1932.

The Entry List below is presented in alphabetical order:


20th ENTRY ROLL CALL

NUMBER

SURNAME

INITS

KNOWN AS

CLASS

REMARKS

563678

Abel

H L

 

2J-1

Ceased Training.

563545

Alderson

K

Kenneth

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Died While On Active Service with 128 Sqdn on 14th May 1940. Buried Pouru-St. Remy Communal Cemetery, France.

563515

Auton

J R

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Mentioned in Despatches.

563623

Barsby

N H

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Died 20th May 2003.

563608

Bartholomew

J H

 

2J-x

Elect.  Mentioned in Despatches.

563052

Beattie

A C

Andrew

FLE15

Elect.  Joined with 19th Entry.

563836

Beresford

N E

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563716

Berry

C S

Charles

2J-6

Died 2nd June 1994.

563630

Boggust

C

 

2J-5

Elect.

563609

Bond

J F

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Mentioned in Despatches.

563723

Brown

C R S S

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563549

Campbell

J

Joe

2J-x

 

563434

Campe

W K

Bill

2J-1

Ceased Training.  Died 7th June 1999.

563652

Cheverton

H W

 

2J-6

Elect.

563625

Clarke

J H

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563647

Coleman

E C

 

2J-1

WOM.

563546

Cook

A C

 

2J-5

Elect.  MBE.

563679

Day

T G

 

2J-5

Elect.

563918

Edwards

H M

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563470

Ellins

S A W

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563628

Evans

W

 

2J-1

Elect.

563436

Fearnside

A K

Alfred

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.
Died While On Active Service with 9 Sqdn on 18th December 1939. Listed on Panel 1 of Runnymede Memorial.

563459

Foley

A

 

2J-5

Elect.

563463

Foxton

A H

Arthur

2J-5

Died 10th June 1991.

563654

Frost

W S T

 

2J-4

Elect.

563874

Gibb

P W

Peter

2J-x

Died 12th January 2003.

563796

Gill

E

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  DFC.

563458

Goddard

W B

William

2J-5

Elect.  DFC.  Died While On Active Service with 235 Sqdn on 15th June 1941. Listed on Panel 29 of Runnymede Memorial.

563633

Goodwin

F

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563555

Gray

R H

Ray

2J-5

 

563464

Gunn

W Mc K

William

2J-1

Died While On Active Service with 110 Sqdn on 28th September 1939. Listed on Panel 1 of Runnymede Memorial.

563543

Handcock

H W

 

2J-1

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563451

Hewitt

F C

 

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563650

Hobbs

J

 

2J-x

Elect.

563649

Honeysett

E W

Edgar

2J-2

Died 25th March 1996.

563481

Hutton

W

 

2J-5

Elect.

563659

Isham

A G

Dick

2J-5

MBE.  Died 20th October 1991.

563664

Jackson

F

 

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563457

Jacob

H F

Harold

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Died, date not known.

563640

Job

F E

 

2J-5

Elect.  Mentioned in Despatches.

563471

King

A

Albert

2J-5

Died 17th January 1995.

563564

Knott

S J

Cargill

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563562

Lendy

D

 

2J-5

Elect.

563190

Lucas

B F

 

FLE15

Joined with 19th Entry.  Died 18 March 1989.

563888

McCullough

R H

Erkie

2J-6

Elect.

563344

Meddle

H W G

Jerry

FLE15

Joined with 19th Entry.  Died July 2007.

563669

Moon

R E

 

2J-5

Elect.

563572

Moores

L G

Dinty

2J-6

Elect.  Died While On Active Service with 115 Sqdn on 21st May 1940. Buried Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium.

563571

Murphy

R

Robert

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Died circa 1965.

563560

Nettleton

H

Herbert

2J-6

Elect.  Died While On Active Service on 10th October 1941. Buried Tavistock New Cemetery, Devon.

563573

Norris

E C

 

2J-2

WOM.

O'Donnell

A G

Spike

2J-6

Elect.

563574

Peart

J

Jack

2J-6

OBE.  Died 22nd April 1992.

563567

Perry

H

 

2J-6

Elect.  MBE.

563916

Perry

F G

Taffy

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563590

Peyton

F F

 

2J-x

Elect.

563680

Phillips

B

 

2J-6

Elect.

563785

Pitts

F R C

 

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563505

Pritchard

J H

John

2J-6

 

563641

Proctor

J E

Hector

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  DFC & Bar.  Mentioned in Despatches.  Died circa 1983.

563502

Richens

S A

 

2J-2

 

563500

Rimer

W H V

 

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563685

Seed

S H

 

2J-6

Elect.  DFC.

563686

Shannon

W G

Paddy

2J-6

Elect.

563788

Sinclair

D

 

2J-6

Elect.

563588

Smith

R E

 

2J-6

Elect.

563693

Smith

L N

Sadie

2J-6

Elect.

563707

Steele

Q C

Quentin

2J-6

Died October 2002.

563587

Stevenson

S

Sid

2J-6

Elect.

563696

Tillyard

R

Reg

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  OBE.

563491

Trevena

W

 

2J-6

Elect.

563592

Tribe

F

Frank

2J-6

Elect.  Died While On Active Service with 148 Sqdn on 8th July 1942. Buried Fayid War Cemetery, Egypt.

563593

Walters

I F B

 

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  DFC.

563498

Weedon

C F

 

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

563596

Wheeler

G G

 

2J-6

Elect.

563496

White

M A C

 

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.  Flying Fatality on 26th September 1933.

563699

Williams

H

Taffy

2J-6

Elect.

564039

Williams

C

 

2J-2

Elect.

<563702

Wood

A

 

2J-2

Wireless Operator Mechanic.

Return to Top



Home