App Wheel

50th 8P3

sparks


Data was current at 26th December 2013

Home



The following was originally compiled by the RAF Cranwell Association,
and subsequently updated by ex-Entry members.
There could still be errors or omissions.

For a brief account of how these Polish lads came to be at Cranwell,
click here for the 49th 7P9 page.

There were two Polish Entries in 1944-47 (7P9 and 7P11) and there were another two in 1945-48.
Initially the 1945-48 Entries were listed as the 8P2 Entry, with two different months for Passing Out.   With John Smailes' (50th 8M3)assistance they have been separated into the more correct 8P3 and 8P9 Entries. Regretably, some members remain unidentified.   Thus they do not appear in the first photograph montage below and their Class identification has been left blank in the Roll Call table.

The Entry List below is presented in alphabetical order:


50th 8P3 ENTRY ROLL CALL

NUMBER

SURNAME

INITS

KNOWN AS

CLASS

REMARKS

709011

Bembenek

S

 

8P9

 

709013

Berdej

P

 

8P9

 

709019

Buguslawski

A

 

8P3

 

709042

Dubiel

F

 

8P9

 

709052

Gasiorowski

A

 

8P9

 

709057

Goc

A

 

8P3

 

709061

Gryniewics

A

 

8P3

 

709062

Guban

C

 

8P9

 

709072

Iwaniec

E

 

 

 

709073

Jablonski

J

 

8P9

 

709074

Jablonski

Z

 

 

 

709079

Jaworski

E

 

8P9

 

709084

Kalisz

Z

 

 

 

709092

Kleczkowski

J

 

 

 

709097

Kolesnikowicz

G

 

8P3

 

709100

Kopaczel

H

 

8P3

Prize Winner

709117

Kubinski

A

 

8P3

 

709119

Kulesza

B

Bohdan (Dan)

8P3

Died April 1999.

709122

Kwiatkowski

H

 

8P9

 

709130

Lojko

B

 

8P3

 

709137

Markowski

W

 

8P9

 

709142

Mazur

J

 

8P9

 

709164

Olenwniczak

S

 

8P3

 

709185

Pyrz

P

 

8P9

 

709186

Ralcewicz

S

 

8P3

 

709190

Roszkowski

M

 

8P3

 

709194

Rut

B

 

8P9

 

709199

Samek

W

 

8P9

 

709205

Slowik

J

 

 

 

709206

Smal

B

 

8P3

 

709211

Stachurski

M

 

8P3

Prize Winner

709228

Szymanik

L

 

8P3

 

709229

Szymezak

R

 

 

 

709236

Tabor

W

 

8P3

 

709237

Tomaszewski

J

 

 

 

709241

Walczak

C

 

8P3

 

709242

Warzybok

K

 

8P3

Prize Winner

709249

Wladyka

T

 

8P9

 

709260

Zdunzyk

C

 

 

 

Return to Top


Click on each photo to obtain an enlarged version.
Close Window before proceeding.

PHOTOGRAPHS

Photographs of those Passing Out extracted from the 8M3 Entry History - "8M3 Then and Now".

50th (8P3/8P9) Passing Out.jpg

Photograph of all Polish Apprentices at Cranwell - Supplied by John Smailes 8M3 (50th) Entry

Polish Entries.JPG

Return to Top



Home