App Wheel

61st 2M1

sparks


Data was current at 3rd February 2016

Home


   


The following was originally compiled by the RAF Cranwell Association,
and subsequently updated by ex-Entry members.
There could still be errors or omissions.

In February 1949, 53 young hopefuls arrived at RAF Cranwell as the 2M1 (61st) Entry to train as Ground Radio and Air Radio Fitters. During training the Ground Radio Fitters were re-mustered as Ground Radar Fitters, but then just prior to passing out they were given the option of doing a short course on radio equipments, then take the necessary trade test and if completed O.K. be re-mustered back to Ground Radio Fitters. During training they gained 4 from Senior Entries, gained 3 from BE Training, while 7 of their number were re-classed to later Entries. 6 either failed finals or were discharged. Thus 47 were left to pass out in January 1952.

The Entry List below is presented in alphabetical order:


61st ENTRY ROLL CALL


NUMBER

SURNAME

INITS

KNOWN AS

CLASS

REMARKS

585267

Amos

D G

Derek

2M1

Died 11th June 2008.

585337

Arnold

R C

Robert

2M1F

Ceased Training.  Died 4th February 2003.

585270

Beadle

B J

Brian (Spider)

2M1B

 

585314

Benbow

G T

George

2M1E

Went aircrew.

585198

Bridle

K

Ken

2M1E

 

585203

Burrows

J A

Joe

2M1B

 

584787

Courtney

R

Reg

2M1

Joined with 59th Entry.

585235

DeWet

J

Jan

2M1E

 

585210

Dear

P G

Peter

2M1

 

585307

Dexter

J W

John (Johnny)

2M1B

 

585276

Eggleton

C A

"Eggy"

2M1B

 

585483

Fletcher

D M

Mike

2M1E

Ex-Boy Entrant.

585259

Foreman

R E

 

2M1E

 

585312

Fowler

T W

Terry

2M1

 

585201

Gabriel

A E

Alan (Gabby)

2M1C

 

585269

Hadlington

P B

Paul

2M1F

Died 21st September 2010.

584487

Handford

J R

John

0M6

Joined with 57th Entry.  Died 16th June 1999.

585219

Hawkins

D

Derek (Gilbert)

2M1E

 

585257

Hickman

P

 

2M1

Died, date not known.

585237

Hilliard

T

Terry

2M1B

 

584952

Hobday

P J

Peter

1M9

Joined with 60th Entry.

585262

Hughes

D M

Ted

2M1

Died 1995.

585328

Jeffery

K J

Ken

2M1E

Died 20th January 2011.

585354

Kimpton

R K

Ray

2M1

Ex-Boy Entrant. Died 19th October 2000.

585209

King

P E

Pat

2M1F

 

585231

King

B E

Brian

2M1F

 

585211

Long

J T C

Jack

2M1B

 

585263

Mansfield

E A

Eric (Bunny)

2M1B

 

585217

Mead

F E

Frank

2M1B

Died 3rd February, 2016.

585482

Munday

E F

Ted

2M1E

Ex-Boy Entrant.

585271

Parkin

P I

Peter (Pip)

2M1

Died 5th June 1988.

585221

Pearce

A E

Tony

2M1F

Died 8th January 2010.

585230

Peberdy

R J

John

2M1E

 

585218

Plant

M J

Mike (Ezra)

2M1F

 

585232

Priestley

J C

John

2M1E

 

585220

Rands

G U

Geoff

2M1F

 

585324

Riches

M F

Ginger

2M1F

 

585213

Robinson

H E

John

2M1F

 

584993

Robinson

J P

John (Robo)

1M9

Joined with 60th Entry.  Died 19th July 2009.

585258

Robson

M E

Max

2M1

Died, date not known.

585268

Sandiford

C A

Colin (Sandy)

2M1B

 

585222

Stagg

V A

Vic

2M1

Died 26 February 2010.

585202

Stanbrook

R K H

Robert (Kim)

2M1B

 

585223

Stock

G

Graham

2M1

Died 16th June 1998.

585274

Venables

P J

Peter (Pete)

2M1E

 

585234

Vennell

B S

Steve

2M1

Died 23rd February 1999.

585208

Westoby

P J

Pete

2M1E

 

585310

White

W J

Chalky

2M1

Died June 1953.

585224

Wilkins

H L

Tiny

2M1B

 

585336

Winter

W F

Danny

2M1E

 

585193

Woodard

H

Taff

2M1B

Died 31st March 2008.

585345

Woodhall

P

Peter

2M1F

 

585225

Woodin

J B

Jeff

2M1B

Died 22nd June 2010.

Return to Top

PASSING OUT

The Parade State for the Entry Passing Out Parade of the 2M1 (61st) Entry shows that:

SAA Fletcher Commanded the Apprentice Wing,

SAA Hilliard was Flight Commander for the Passing Out Entry, while

SAA Munday was the Parade Warrant Officer.

The Reviewing Officer, Air Marshal Sir John Whitworth-Jones KCB, CBE was accompanied by Air Commodore B D Nicholas, AOC No. 27 Group, Air Commodore L.F. Sinclair GC CB CBE DSO, AOC RAF Cranwell, and Wing Commander A Foden OC No 6 Radio School.

 

A cadetship in the Technical Branch had been awarded to CAA E.A. Mansfield.
Prizes and Wing Trophies were awarded as follows:


THE PRIZES

Hyde Thompson Memorial Prize

CAA Mansfield E.A.

Apprentices' Endowment Trustee Prize

CAA Mansfield E.A.

 

 

Technical Subjects :-

 

     Air Radio Fitters

SAA Munday E. F.

     Ground Radar Fitters

CAA Mansfield E.A.

Highest Educational Marks

CAA Mansfield E.A.

General Service Subjects

SAA Hilliard T.

Highest Aggregate Marks

CAA Mansfield E.A.

 

 

WING TROPHIES

Victor Ludorum Trophy

AA Hadlington P.

The Wing Championship Cup

"A" Squadron


Return to Top


Home